return to home page



Medical Doctor  

  



Medical Doctor Q&A's
Name: Cindy

Question:
I wonder if I am a candidate for pellet implants. 57 years old, limited success with NHRT, is there a reason not to try it. Would I still need oral progesterone?
I want testosterone with limited side effects. I felt best with Estratest in the past, but want natural hormones.

Answer:
If you have had limited success with proper doses of bioidentical estrogen and progesterone, you could be a candidate for pellet implants. However, the hormones previously tried should have been by a nonoral method such as sublingual tablets.
In that case pellet implants can be successful. The pellets must be administrated by a physician familiar with their use and experienced in implanting them. You will need supplemental progesterone preferably taken by the sublingual route. I certainly would not recommend use of
Estratest pills.

Phillip Warner, M.D.
Power Surge Medical Consultant
To schedule a personal consultation,
call Dr. Warner at: 530.749.8511

Read more about natural, bio-identical hormones

* Read Dr. Warner's guest transcript


Information provided by Dr. Warner is general in nature and should not be construed as a substitute for a visit to and examination by your own personal physician.
Please read our disclaimer.

Return to Doctor Warner's Archive